NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] In this context, the court relied on legislative history to support the conclusion that “good faith” meant that the mistake was not due to intentional wrongdoing or even negligence by correctional authorities. (Id. at p. 852; see also People v. Superior Court (Whitley) (1999) 68 Cal.App.4th 1383, 1389-1390.)
As has been noted, by the time Lucas was decided the Legislature had amended the statute to define “good cause” for the purpose of retaining the inmate in custody past his or her release date. It did so by adding subdivision (b) to section 6601.3, which provides that “[f]or purposes of this section, good cause means circumstances where there is a recalculation of credits or a restoration of denied or lost credits, a resentencing by a court, the receipt of the prisoner into custody, or equivalent exigent circumstances which result in there being less than 45 days prior to the person’s scheduled release date for the full evaluation described in subdivisions (c) to (i), inclusive, of Section 6601 .” (Italics added.) The simple question presented by these petitions is whether the sudden “spike” in referrals to the Department was an “equivalent exigent circumstance.” The answer is “no.”