Civil Action No. 1:09-cv-00024-CBS-KMT.
[…] 17. Plaintiffs' FOIA request does not seek confidential taxpayer information. The request concerns the administration of the U S WEST pension plans and compliance with IRS regulations. The requested information is that which pension plan participants should be entitled to be informed about pursuant to the letter and spirit of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act (ERISA) and applicable regulations. Also, the requested information is that which Internal Revenue Service Section 6104(a)(1)(B), 26 U.S.C. § 6104(a)(1)(B), mandates the IRS and the Treasury Department make available for public inspection.
18. Internal Revenue Code Section 6104(a)(1)(B) mandates that the IRS make available for public inspection:
(i) any application filed with respect to the qualification of a pension, profit-sharing, or stock bonus plan under section 401(a) or 403(a), an individual retirement account described in section 408(a), or an individual retirement annuity described in section 408(b),
(ii) any application filed with respect to the exemption from tax under section 501(a) of an organization forming part of a plan or account referred to in clause (i),
(iii) any papers submitted in support of an application referred to in clause (i) or (ii), and
(iv) any letter or other document issued by the Internal Revenue Service and dealing with the qualification referred to in clause (i) or the exemption from tax referred to in clause (ii).
(emphasis added). 26 U.S.C. § 6104(a)(1)(B).