Case No. 1:11-cv-623.
[…] See Brooks v. Dutton, 751 F.2d 197 (6th Cir. 1985). Plaintiff's allegations fail to satisfy this pleading requirement.
Indeed, there are several post-deprivation remedies that may be available to Plaintiff. First, a prisoner who incurs a loss through no fault of his own may petition the institution's Prisoner Benefit Fund for compensation. MICH. DEP'T OF CORR., Policy Directive 04.07.112, ¶ B (effective Nov. 15, 2004). Aggrieved prisoners may also submit claims for property loss of less than $1,000 to the State Administrative Board. MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419; Policy Directive, 04.07.112, ¶ B. Alternatively, Michigan law authorizes actions in the Court of Claims asserting tort or contract claims "against the state and any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or agencies." MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.6419(1)(a). Moreover, the Sixth Circuit specifically has held that Michigan provides adequate post-deprivation remedies for deprivation of property.