July 16, 1987
[…] Statutes should be construed in a manner which furthers their objective. The overtime pay provision of Labor Law § 220 (2) was obviously intended to complement the primary provision that overtime would not be allowed absent special dispensation. This, along with the fact that the statute was intended to benefit the worker (see, Austin v City of New York, 258 N.Y. 113, 117; Matter of Armco Drainage Metal Prods. v Moore, 285 App. Div. 236, 239), convinces us that respondent properly found that Hull-Hazard's overtime policy violated Labor Law § 220 (2).
Next, respondent found that Hull-Hazard violated Labor Law § 220 (3) which requires that workers on public works projects be paid not less than "the prevailing rate of wages", which term is defined as "the rate of wage paid in the locality * * * by virtue of collective bargaining agreements between bona fide labor organizations and employers of the private sector, performing public or private work" (Labor Law § 220 [a]). Redmond and another individual were hired as laborers. However, they contended that they were doing some job duties normally assigned to ironworkers, specifically the tying of steel rods. The ironworker rate is higher than the laborer rate.