Case No. 21-CV-845-JPS
[…] In other words, § 1226(a)(1) grants the executive branch discretion to determine whether to detain or release a noncitizen who is facing removal proceedings. Section 1226(a)(1) does not describe the burden of proof at the bail hearing, nor does it state to whom the burden should fall.
In contrast, § 1226(c) mandates the detention of noncitizens with criminal conviction that renders them inadmissible or deportable. See id. § 1182(a)(2), (a)(3)(B), 1227(a)(2)(A)(i)–(iii), (B)–(D), (a)(4)(B) (listing inadmissible and deportable convictions). Under § 1226(c), bail hearings are only available to people seeking witness protection. If a noncitizen held under § 1226(c) seeks bail on witness protection grounds, § 1226(c)(2) explicitly places the burden of proof on the noncitizen to "satisf[y] the Attorney General that the [noncitizen] will not pose a danger to the safety of other persons or of property and is likely to appear for any scheduled proceeding."
When a noncitizen facing removal is first detained pursuant to § 1226(a), the decision of whether to keep him in custody or release him initially falls to a DHS officer. See 8 C.F.R. § 236.1(c)(8).