01-23-2012
[…] "Whether the employee committed a particular act is a question of fact." Lawrence v. Ratzlaff Motor Express Inc., 785 N.W.2d 819, 822 (Minn. App. 2010) (citation omitted), review denied (Minn. Sept. 29, 2010). "Determining whether a particular act constitutes disqualifying misconduct is a question of law that we review de novo." Stagg, 796 N.W.2d at 315.
An employee who is discharged for aggravated employment misconduct is ineligible to receive unemployment benefits and is subject to cancellation of the wage credits that she would have earned from that employment. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subds. 4(2), 10(c) (2010). Aggravated employment misconduct is defined as "the commission of any act, on the job or off the job, that would amount to a gross misdemeanor or felony if the act substantially interfered with the employment or had a significant adverse effect on the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6a(a)(1) (2010). "If an applicant is convicted of a gross misdemeanor or felony for the same act for which the applicant was discharged, it is aggravated employment misconduct if the act substantially interfered with the employment or had a significant adverse effect on the employment." Id., subd. 6a(b). The ULJ determined that Hulett-Anderson had been discharged for aggravated employment misconduct, based on her conduct of providing controlled substances to a co-worker, and found that she faced a pending felony charge of fifth-degree controlled substance crime. See Minn.