Hulett v. City of Dallas
[…] (5) makes unreasonable noise in a public place

Pl.'s Br. at 10. Under this law, Plaintiff argues that there was no probable cause to arrest Plaintiff for disorderly conduct because Defendants do not claim that any language attributed to Plaintiff tended to incite an immediate breach of the peace, as proscribed by § 42 01(a)(1). Plaintiff also argues that the party was not a "public place," and thus probable cause did not exist to arrest Plaintiff under § 42.01(a)(5)

These arguments are without any merit First, Plaintiff improperly cites § 42 01(a)(5) by neglecting to include a clause that is critical to this case Section 4201(a)(5), as properly cited, reads as follows:

[a person commits a disorderly conduct offense it he intentionally or knowingly]
(5) makes unreasonable noise in a public place other than a sport shooting range, as defined by Section 250001, Local Government Code, or in or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy.