Hugman Co. v. Erratto
[…] III DISCUSSION

As noted above, in order to address the parties' various pleadings, a preliminary finding must be made as to whether the property being worked on by the plaintiff was new construction (in which case the NHCCA may be applicable), or an existing structure (in which case the HIA may be applicable). If the property is found to be new construction, the provisions of the HIA exclude such structures from its coverage. Specifically, § 20-419(4) of the HIA provides in relevant part: "`Home improvement' does not include: (A) the construction of a new home . . ." Based on the factual findings set forth above, the court finds that while the work on the property was extensive, it did not constitute new construction.