Hugman Co. v. Erratto
[…] Evidence presented at trial shows that the plaintiff failed to include in the contract between the parties certain terms statutorily mandated by the HIA. Specifically, the contract did not include the plaintiff's signatory pursuant to § 20-429(a)(2), a notice of cancellation rights pursuant to § 20-429(a)(6) and a starting date and completion date pursuant to § 20-429(a)(7). Plaintiff's Exhibit 8. MJM Landscaping, Inc. v. Lorant, 268 Conn. 429, 435, 845 A.2d 382 (2004); see also General Statutes § 20-429(f).

Section 20-429(a) in effect at the time the purported contract was entered into between the parties had specific requirements in order for a home improvement contract to be valid. It requires, in relevant part, that the contract: "(1) Is in writing, (2) is signed by the owner and the contractor, (3) contains the entire agreement between the owner and the contractor, (4) contains the date of the transaction, (5) contains the name and address of the contractor, (6) contains a notice of the owner's cancellation rights in accordance with the provisions of chapter 740, (7) contains a starting date and completion date, and (8) is entered into by a registered salesman or registered contractor . . . Each change in the terms and conditions of a contract shall be in writing and shall be signed by the owner and contractor." Subsection (a)(5) was amended by Public Act 06-73 to also require the contract to contain the contractor's registration number. The defendants have alleged this failure as part of their complaint.