115793/04.
[…] Therefore, C W may obtain a conditional order of contractual indemnification, even if that indemnification is only partial (Brooks v. Judlau Contracting, Inc., 11 NY3d 204, 211 [2008)). C W is therefore entitled to a conditional order on its motion for contractual indemnification by Pritchard; ultimate relief will depend upon a determination of whether, or to what extent, either Pritchard or C W was negligent.
General Obligations Law § 5.322.1 (1) provides, in relevant part, that:
[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with . . . a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building . . . purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
C W's motion for common law indemnification against Pritchard is denied because an employer may not obtain common law indemnification from a third party where its employee has not suffered a "grave injury" (Workers' Compensation Law § 11).