115793/04.
[…] While UNPC has arguably established that it was not actively and directly negligent, the alleged failure to maintain the leaking gutter on the canopy was delegated to UNPC's agent, C W. As C W's principal, UNPC may still be held negligent. This bars a conditional order of common law indemnification at this stage of the proceedings.
With respect to UNPC's claim for common law indemnification against C W, the motion is denied pursuant to Worker's Compensation Law ("WCL") § 11, which provides, as pertinent:
[a]n employer shall not be liable for contribution or indemnity to any third person based upon liability for injuries sustained by an employee acting within the scope of his or her employment for such employer unless such third person proves through competent medical evidence that such employee has sustained a "grave injury."
WCL § 11 also provides: