115793/04.
[…] The City is apparently an owner of unsold shares with respect to the office units in the condominium and leased those units to UNPC; RHM-88 apparently owns the shares allocated to the remaining units. There is no proprietary lease in the parties' submissions for any of the units. As a mere owner of unsold shares and lessor, the City is not synonymous with UNPC and its board of managers. There is no basis in the record to hold that UNPC is a public benefit corporation as the General Construction Law § 66 defines a "public benefit corporation" as "a corporation organized to construct or operate a public improvement wholly or partly within the state, the profits from which inure to the benefit of this or other states, or to the people thereof." Indeed, it does not appear that UNPC is even a corporation. Therefore, the notice of claim requirement of the General Municipal Law does not apply to UNPC. Nor has UNPC provided a case which supports its novel claim that it is synonymous with the City of New York.