Index No.: 654427/2016
[…] (Meehan Aff. ex. C)
On August 23, 2016, almost six months after the Board denied Plaintiff's appeal, Plaintiff filed the instant Complaint.
Plaintiff's first cause of action for breach of contract alleges that the Secretary miscalculated the pension benefit he was entitled to receive, by calculating his RRA benefit at age 63, instead of at age 62 as required by Article 3.07(a). (Compl. at ¶¶ 20-25). Relying on Article V, Section 7 of the New York Constitution ("Impairment Clause"), Plaintiff alleges that the Plan is a "pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof," which establishes a "contractual relationship between the pension member and the pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof (Id. ¶¶ 30-31).