Index No.: 654427/2016
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on Campo I and Campo II is misplaced for two distinct reasons.
First, in Campo I, while the Second Circuit noted that in addition to an Article 78 proceeding, plaintiff may pursue a "[b]reach of contract claim against NYCERS in a New York state court," the Court's statement was made on the basis that "The New York State Constitution considers a City employee's participation in a pension plan to be a contractual relationship" (see Campo, 843 F.2d at 103, n.7, citing Article V, Section 7). Article V, Section 7 expressly states that ". . . membership in any pension or retirement system of the state or of a civil division thereof shall be a contractual relationship." (Emphasis added). Here, Article V, Section 7 does not apply to defendant, a public authority, in this context (see e.g., Collins v. MABSTOA, 62 N.Y.2d 361, 368-70, 477 N.Y.S.2d 91, 465 N.E.2d 811; cf. Nickels v. N.Y. City Hous.