22-cv-60911-BLOOM/Valle
[…] Because it is undisputed that Plaintiff was Defendant's business invitee, Defendant owed Plaintiff a duty to exercise reasonable care to maintain its premises in safe condition. Having established the first element, the Court proceeds to analyze the contested second and third elements of Plaintiff's claim.
A. Notice
To demonstrate a breach in a premises liability case involving a transitory foreign substance, such as this one, the Florida Legislature has mandated that a plaintiff prove the defendant had prior notice-actual or constructive-of the dangerous condition.
Florida Statute § 768.0755 states, in relevant part, as follows:
1) If a person slips and falls on a transitory foreign substance in a business establishment, the injured person must prove that the business establishment had actual or constructive knowledge of the dangerous condition and should have taken action to remedy it. Constructive knowledge may be proven by circumstantial evidence showing that:
(a) The dangerous condition existed for such a length of time that, in the exercise of ordinary care, the business establishment should have known of the condition; or
(b) The condition occurred with regularity and was therefore foreseeable.Fla. Stat. § 768.0755.
i. Actual Notice
A premises owner has actual knowledge of a dangerous condition when its employees or its agents “know[ ] of or create[d] the dangerous condition.” Barbour v. Brinker Fla., Inc., 801 So.2d 953, 957 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001) (citing Food Fair Stores, Inc. v.