No. 1:04CV00632.
[…] Id. at 248-49. Trial is unnecessary if "the facts are undisputed, or if disputed, the dispute is of no consequence to the dispositive question." Mitchell v. Data General Corp., 12 F.3d 1310, 1315-16 (4th Cir. 1993).
The threshold issue the Court must address is whether Plaintiff's claims are governed by ERISA. ERISA preempts state laws and provides the exclusive remedy for actions relating to any employee benefit plan. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1144(a); Madonia v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Virginia, 11 F.3d 444, 446 (4th Cir. 1993). Under ERISA, an "employee welfare benefit plan" is defined to include "any plan, fund or program [that is] . . . established or is maintained for the purpose of providing for its participants or their beneficiaries, through the purchase of insurance or otherwise . . . benefits in the event of . . . death." 29 U.S.C. § 1002(1).