Hughes v. United States
[…] United States v. Rankin, 870 F.2d 109, 112 (3d Cir. 1989) (internal citations omitted). Further, "[i]t is generally sufficient that an indictment set forth the offense in the words of the statute itself, as long as those words of themselves fully, directly, and expressly, without any uncertainty or ambiguity, set forth all the elements necessary to constitute the offense intended to be punished." Hamling v. United States, 418 U.S. 87, 117 (1974).

Section 2314 provides in relevant part that an individual who "transports, transmits, or transfers in interstate or foreign commerce any goods, wares, merchandise, securities or money of the value of $5,000 or more, knowing the same to have been stolen, converted or taken by fraud . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 2134. Petitioner's charge for interstate transportation of stolen goods on both indictments is as follows: