Hughes v. Tenn. Dept of Correct
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10). However, the definition expressly excludes "[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures available to the public." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10)(A). Thus, "a policy is not a rule under the UAPA if the policy concerns internal management of state government and if the policy does not affect the private rights, privileges, or procedures available to the public." Mandela v. Campbell, 978 S.W.2d 531, 534 (Tenn. 1998).

Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225 provided in its entirety states:

(a) The legal validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order of an agency to specified circumstances may be determined in a suit for a declaratory judgment in the chancery court of Davidson County, unless otherwise specifically provided by statute, if the court finds that the statute, rule or order, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the complainant. The agency shall be made a party to the suit.

(b) A declaratory judgment shall not be rendered concerning the validity or applicability of a statute, rule or order unless the complainant has petitioned the agency for a declaratory order and the agency has refused to issue a declaratory order.

(c) In passing on the legal validity of a rule or order, the court shall declare the rule or order invalid only if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions, exceeds the statutory authority of the agency, was adopted without compliance with the rulemaking procedures provided for in this chapter or otherwise violates state or federal law.

Mr. Hughes seeks a judicial determination of the legal validity of TDOC Policy 506.21. The stated purpose of TDOC Policy 506.21 is to uphold the safety and security of the correctional environment by specifying the conditions and procedures for conducting urinalysis testing of inmates.