Hughes v. Tenn. Dept of Correct
[…] See Fuller, 109 S.W.3d at 739. Moreover, based on Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10) and the Tennessee Supreme Court decision in Mandela, we believe that the conditions and procedures for conducting urinalysis testing of inmates are internal operating procedures rather than "rules" and thus do not fall within the ambit of the UAPA.

Mr. Hughes however argues that TDOC Policy 506.21 must be within the ambit of the UAPA because Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-119(b) expressly provides the TDOC with "the authority to promulgate necessary rules and regulations to implement the provisions of this section pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act." Contrary to Mr. Hughes' assertions, the language of Tenn.