Hughes v. Tenn. Dept of Correct
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-225; Fuller v. Campbell, 109 S.W.3d 737, 739 (Tenn.Ct.App. 2003). The UAPA defines a "rule" as an "agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10). However, the definition expressly excludes "[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of state government and not affecting private rights, privileges or procedures available to the public." Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-102(10)(A). Thus, "a policy is not a rule under the UAPA if the policy concerns internal management of state government and if the policy does not affect the private rights, privileges, or procedures available to the public." Mandela v.