Hughes v. Tenn. Dept of Correct
[…] Conley, 958 S.W.2d 123, 127 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1997) (regulations for the classification of prisoners do not fall within the ambit of the UAPA); Ogburn v. Tenn. Dept. of Correction, 983 S.W.2d 677, 678-79 (Tenn.Ct.App. 1998) (TDOC policies affecting the custody and control of inmates need not be promulgated as rules under the UAPA). We therefore find that the chancery court properly dismissed Mr. Hughes' petition for declaratory judgment under Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-255.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-1-119 states in its entirety:

(a) A urinalysis drug screening program shall be established within the department of correction. Every thirty (30) days, a urine sample shall be taken from each of twenty-five (25) prison inmates selected at random who are confined in each state correctional institution, and a urinalysis shall be performed to determine the presence of drugs. A positive result shall be investigated by the department to determine whether the result emanated from the prison inmate's use of legally prescribed medicine or whether it resulted from the use of illegal drugs.

(b) The commissioner has the authority to promulgate necessary rules and regulations to implement the provisions o f this section pursuant to the U niform Administrative Procedures A ct, compiled in title 4, chapter 5. These rules shall provide detailed guidelines and standards for the manner in which the urine samples are taken, and the manner in which the investigations required by this section are conducted.

II. EIGHTH AMENDMENT CLAIM

Mr. Hughes also argues that the second random drug test required of him by the TDOC was conducted solely for the purpose of harassment in violation of the Eighth Amendment prohibition against cruel and unusual punishment.