CIVIL ACTION 4:20-CV-00905
[…] Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 657 (Tex. 2008). By forcing this choice at the outset, the TTCA was designed to reduce “the resources that the government and its employees must use in defending redundant litigation and alternative theories of recovery.” Id. The election-of-remedy provisions fit together like a jigsaw puzzle; they must be read “as a whole, giving effect to all[.]” Hernandez v. City of Lubbock, 253 S.W.3d 750, 756 (Tex. App. 2007). The first piece of that puzzle, § 101.106(a), forecloses certain avenues of relief if the plaintiff initially proceeds against the governmental unit alone: “The filing of a suit under this chapter against a governmental unit constitutes an irrevocable election by the plaintiff and immediately and forever bars any suit or recovery by the plaintiff against any individual employee of the governmental unit regarding the same subject matter.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106. The second piece, § 101.106(b), provides for the opposite outcome if the plaintiff initially proceeds against the employee alone: in that case, the plaintiff irrevocably elects to sue only the employee. Id. §§ 101.106(e) and 101.106(f), meanwhile, apply when the plaintiff initially sues both the employee and the governmental unit. Under § 101.106(e): “[i]f a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit.” Id. And under § 101.106(f): “If a suit is filed against an employee of a governmental unit based on conduct within the general scope of that employee's employment and if it could have been brought under this chapter against the governmental unit, the suit is considered to be against the employee in the employee's official capacity only.” Id. “Because the decision regarding whom to sue has irrevocable consequences, a plaintiff must proceed cautiously before filing suit and carefully consider whether to seek relief from the governmental unit or from the employee individually.” Garcia, 253 S.W.3d at 657.
Given that Hughes sues both the Deputies and Harris County, the Court begins (and ends) its analysis with § 101.106(e). § 101.106(e) comes into play when “a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106. Texas courts have interpreted the phrase “under this chapter” broadly: the provision applies “if a plaintiff brings virtually any state common law tort claim against both a governmental unit and its employees.” Bustos v.