CIVIL ACTION 4:20-CV-00905
[…] Penal Code Ann. § 30.05. Still, nothing in the pleadings indicates that Hughes was on Belle Station property at the time. Rather, Hughes’s Sixth Amended Complaint alleges that he stayed outside the entrance and simply asked bar employees to recover his card. (Doc. 91 at 3–4.) Interpreting these facts in the light most favorable to Hughes, it is plausible that the Deputies had no reason to believe that Hughes had re-entered Belle Station. As a result, it is also plausible that the Deputies lacked probable cause to arrest him for criminal trespassing from this interaction.
Texas Penal Code § 30.05 reads in relevant part: “(a) A person commits an offense if the person enters or remains on or in property of another . . . without effective consent and the person: (1) had notice that the entry was forbidden; or (2) received notice to depart but failed to do so. (b) For purposes of this section: (1) "Entry" means the intrusion of the entire body. (2) "Notice" means: (A) oral or written communication by the owner or someone with apparent authority to act for the owner[.]”
The second instance occurred when Hughes went to his car after failing to retrieve his debit card.