No. 49A05–1203–CR–132.
[…] See Indiana Offender Database, http://www.in.gov/apps/indcorrection/ofs/ofs%?lname=Hughes & fname=Gaude & searchl.x=35 & searchl.y=4 (last accessed October 2, 2012) (listing Hughes' crime as “Voluntary Manslaughter”).
An abstract of judgment is a form provided to the Department of Correction (DOC) for reporting the conviction and sentence to the DOC. The abstract of judgment is not a judgment of conviction, and is not controlling. Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 794.Ind.Code § 35–38–3–2 requires a judgment of conviction include “the crime for which the convicted person is adjudged guilty and the classification of the criminal offense,” and Hughes's judgment of conviction included that information.
We agree with the State, and further note, as we did in Lay v.