holding that a mid-trial continuance was properly denied based on attorney's lack of diligence
[…] In sum, the State's evidence was sufficient to support Hughes's conviction for third-degree criminal mischief.
Hughes's argument that his conviction for reckless endangerment should merge with his conviction for third-degree assault on Hunter
As discussed above, Hughes was convicted of third-degree assault for recklessly causing Derwin Hunter to apprehend imminent serious physical injury by means of a dangerous instrument — a knife. In addition, Hughes was convicted of reckless endangerment under AS 11.41.250(a) for "recklessly engag[ing] in conduct that created a substantial risk of serious physical injury to another person".
The above-quoted language is from the indictment as well as the statute. In other words, the indictment did not specify the victims of the offense — the people for whom Hughes's conduct created a risk of injury.