M2021-01526-CCA-R3-PC
[…] As none of these issues were presented, argued, or ruled upon by the post-conviction court, the State insists they are waived.
A person seeking relief under the Post-Conviction Act must file a petition with the court of record where the conviction occurred that "include[s] all claims known to the petitioner for granting post-conviction relief[,]" and the petitioner "shall verify under oath that all the claims are included." Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d) (2018); Holland, 610 S.W.3d at 457. If the petitioner is granted an evidentiary hearing, the issues at the hearing are limited to those raised or stated in the petition. See id. § 40-30-110(c) ("Proof upon the petitioner's claim or claims for relief shall be limited to evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition."); Tenn. Sup. Ct.