Hughes v. State
[…] He argues under the authority of Reynolds v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 547 S.W.2d 590 that "without the effective consent of the owner" is a necessary element of the theft indictment and that the element's absence renders the indictment fundamentally defective. This contention is without merit. In Johnson v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 547 S.W.2d 599, dealing with an indictment under the former theft statute, we held that the indictment must either

Section 31.03 provided in part:

"(a) A person commits an offense if, with intent to deprive the owner of property:

"(1) he obtains the property unlawfully; or

"(2) he exercises control over the property, other than real property, unlawfully.

"(b) Obtaining or exercising control over property is unlawful if: