Hughes v. State
[…] Dist. Attys., Houston, for the State.

Before ONION, P. J., and DOUGLAS and ODOM, JJ.


OPINION


This is an appeal from a conviction for theft. Appellant pled guilty, waived his right to a trial by jury, and stipulated the evidence in open court and in writing. The court thereafter found the appellant guilty and assessed punishment at five years in the Texas Department of Corrections.

Appellant's grounds of error pertain to the indictment. He was indicted and tried under V.T.C.A., Penal Code Sec. 31.03 which had recently been amended.

Subsections (a) and (b) of Section 31.03, amended by Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 914, ch. 342, Sec. 10, eff. September 1, 1975, provides:

"(a) A person commits an offense if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of property.

"(b) Appropriation of property is unlawful if:

"(1) it is without the owner's effective consent; or

"(2) the property is stolen and the actor appropriates the property knowing it was stolen by another."

The indictment in question, excluding the formal parts, charged that the appellant: