No. 64326-6-I.
[…] Buechel v. Dep't of Ecology, 125 Wn.2d 196, 202, 884 P.2d 910 (1994). While we do not review the trial court decision, we do note that the superior court properly analyzed the legal issues before it. The late Judge John O. Linde, of San Juan County Superior Court, drafted a thoughtful and well reasoned letter opinion reversing the Board. While our review is of the Board's decision and the record before the Board, this opinion will to a certain extent mirror Judge Linde's.
Under RCW 34.05.574, the reviewing court may "(a) affirm the agency action or (b) order an agency to take action required by law, order an agency to exercise discretion required by law, set aside [an] agency action, enjoin or stay the agency action, remand the matter for further proceedings, or enter a declaratory judgment order." A party wishing to appeal an order from the Board may do so based on nine different grounds under RCW 34.05.570(3), including (d) erroneous interpretation or application of the law and (e) lack of substantial evidence.