No. 64326-6-I.
[…] RCW 90.58.020; Buechel, 125 Wn.2d at 203. The policy broadly contemplates protecting against adverse effects to the public health, the land and its vegetation and wildlife, and the waters of the state and their aquatic life, while protecting generally the public right of navigation and corollary rights incidental thereto. Id.
The SMA does not prohibit development of the state's shorelines, but calls instead for "coordinated planning . . . recognizing and protecting private property rights consistent with the public interest." RCW 90.58.020; Nisqually Delta Ass'n v. City of DuPont, 103 Wn.2d 720, 726, 696 P.2d 1222 (1985). Accordingly, alteration of the natural shoreline is permissible in limited instances, with priority given "for single family residences and their appurtenant structures . . . and other improvements facilitating public access to shorelines of the state." RCW 90.58.020. The SMA requires that permitted uses "shall be designed and conducted in a manner to minimize, insofar as practical, any resultant damage to the ecology and environment of the shoreline area and any interference with the public's use of the water." Id.