Hughes v. Sanford (In re Sanford)
[…] We find no error.

The Probate Code sets forth guidelines for the trial court's selection of a conservator. Under Probate Code section 1810, "[i]f the proposed conservatee has sufficient capacity at the time to form an intelligent preference, the proposed conservatee may nominate a conservator in the petition or in a writing signed either before or after the petition is filed. The court shall appoint the nominee as conservator unless the court finds that the appointment of the nominee is not in the best interests of the proposed conservatee."

Nominations aside, under Probate Code section 1812, subdivision (a), the selection of a conservator is solely in the discretion of the court. "[I]n making the selection, the court is to be guided by what appears to be the best interests of the proposed conservatee." (Prob. Code, § 1812, subd. (a).) Probate Code section 1812, subdivision (b) provides that, "of persons equally qualified in the opinion of the court to appointment as conservator," the court is to give greater preference to a parent of the proposed conservatee than to an unrelated person. (Prob. Code, § 1812, subd. (b)(3), italics added.) Yet, "while statutory law gives preference to spouses and other persons related to the conservatee [(Prob. Code, § 1812, subd.