Hughes v. Prouty (In re Parentage of M.P.)
[…] A decision to decline jurisdiction in favor of a foreign court will be affirmed absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. In re Marriage of Elblkasy, 241 Ill. App. 3d 662, 665 (1993). An abuse of discretion occurs only where no reasonable person could agree with the trial court. In re Marriage of Hall, 278 Ill. App. 3d 782, 785 (1996).

¶ 18 A. INCONVENIENT FORUM

¶ 19 Section 207 of the Act states, "A court of this State which has jurisdiction under this Act to make a child-custody determination may decline to exercise its jurisdiction at any time if it determines that it is an inconvenient forum under the circumstances and that a court of another state is a more appropriate forum." 750 ILCS 36/207(a) (West 2016). The statute directs a court to consider the following eight factors:

"(1) whether domestic violence has occurred and is likely to continue in the future and which state could best protect the parties and the child;
(2) the length of time the child has resided outside this State;

(3) the distance between the court in this State and the court in the state that would assume jurisdiction;

(4) the relative financial circumstances of the parties;

(5) any agreement of the parties as to which state should assume jurisdiction;

(6) the nature and location of the evidence required to resolve the pending litigation, including testimony of the child;

(7) the ability of the court of each state to decide the issue expeditiously and the procedures necessary to present the evidence; and

(8) the familiarity of the court of each state with the facts and issues in the pending litigation." 750 ILCS 36/207(b) (West 2016).