Index No: 18379/12
[…] Petitioner argues that he still holds office because (1) the inspectors did not file their oath, (2) the inspectors did not certify the election results, and (3) the purported new directors have not been shown to be qualified in regard to the residency requirement. The petitioner relies on BCL § 703, which provides in relevant part: "(b) Each director shall hold office until the expiration of the term for which he is elected, and until his successor has been elected and qualified."