Index No: 18379/12
[…] The parties have completed discovery. During the nearly two years that have elapsed since the May 3, 2013 decision and order rendered by Justice Agate, the cooperative has conducted two more annual elections for the Board, the first in May, 2013 and the second in May, 2014. Petitioner Hughes chose not to run in these two annual elections. The cooperative intends to hold a third annual election for the Board in May, 2015.
This petition has been mooted by the annual elections conducted in May, 2013 and May, 2014. Business Corporation Law § 619, "Powers of supreme court respecting elections," provides in relevant part: "Upon the petition of any shareholder aggrieved by an election, ... the supreme court ... shall forthwith hear the proofs and allegations of the parties, and confirm the election, order a new election, or take such other action as justice may require." (Emphasis added.) (see Ronnen v Ajax Elec. Motor Corp., 88 NY2d 582 [1996]; Matter of Gearing v Kelly, 11 NY2d 201 [1962].) Since the commencement of this special proceeding in or about September, 2012, there have been two annual elections to the Board and a third one is imminent.