1:22-cv-10743 (JLR)
[…] Id. ¶ 49. Thus, Plaintiff sufficiently alleges that “the video content he accessed was exclusive to a subscribership.” 685 F.Supp.3d at 245. These allegations, however, establish only that Plaintiff was a “consumer”; they do not establish that Plaintiff was a consumer of “a video tape service provider.”
Defendant argues that Plaintiff is not a consumer of a “video tape service provider” because he “does not allege he viewed any prerecorded video content whatsoever through his subscription” to NFL+. Br. at 15-17; see 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4) (under the VPPA, “the term ‘video tape service provider' means any person, engaged in the business, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of rental, sale, or delivery of prerecorded video cassette tapes or similar audio visual materials”). Plaintiff, in response, “readily concedes” that the VPPA applies only to prerecorded content. Opp. at 11. But Plaintiff does not identify any allegation in the Second Amended Complaint asserting that he viewed prerecorded content through NFL+. See id.