1:22-cv-10743 (JLR)
[…] Thus, the Court denies Defendant's motion to dismiss under Rule 12(b)(1).
III. Merits
In seeking dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) for failure to state a claim, Defendant argues that Plaintiff fails to allege facts to support three elements of his claim: (1) that Plaintiff is a “consumer” of a “video tape service provider”; (2) that Defendant “disclose[d]” “personally identifying information”; and (3) that this disclosure was made “knowingly.” Br. at 12 (brackets in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2710). The Court agrees with Defendant on the first point; it does not address the other two.
The VPPA defines “consumer” as “any renter, purchaser, or subscriber of goods or services from a video tape service provider.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(1). Neither party asserts that Plaintiff is a renter or purchaser. Instead, the parties focus on whether Plaintiff is a subscriber.