No. 0275
[…] Wilson v. Simms, 380 Md. 206, 223 (2004)(citing Walter v. Board of Comm'rs of Montgomery County, 179 Md. 665, 668 (1941)). A writ of mandamus will not lie if the petitioner's right is unclear or when the decision maker is permitted to exercise discretion. Id. at 223-24 (and cases cited therein).
Appellant was not entitled to a response from the Secretary of the DPSCS addressing the issues raised in her appeal. Under the statutory scheme, the Secretary of DPSCS had fifteen days after receiving appellant's appeal to issue a written decision. SP § 11-109(e) (2). However, SP § 11-108(b) (2) specifically provides that the Secretary of DPSCS's "failure to decide an appeal in accordance with this subtitle is considered a denial from which an appeal may be made." SP § 11-110. Having not received a written decision from the Secretary of DPSCS within fifteen days after her appeal was filed, appellant was free to note a timely appeal. See SP § 11-110(a) (1).