No. 0275
[…] The circuit court dismissed appellant's petition relying, in part, on Md. Code (2009 Repl. Vol.), § 11-108(b) (2) of the State Personnel & Pensions Article ("SP"), which provides that a failure by the Secretary of DPSCS to decide an appeal within fifteen days "is considered a denial from which an appeal may be made." Appellant did not file an appeal to the Secretary of the Department of Budget and Management ("DBM") as permitted by SP § 11-110, which provides for such appeals "[w]ithin 10 days after receiving a decision" from the Secretary of DPSCS. SP § 11-110(a).
SP § 11-108(b) (2) provides that "[a] failure to decide an appeal in accordance with this subtitle is considered a denial from which an appeal may be made."
DISCUSSION
As this appeal comes to us from an order granting the Secretary of DPSCS's motion to dismiss, our task is to determine whether the circuit court was legally correct. Rounds v. Maryland-Nat. Capital Park and Planning Comm'n, 441 Md. 621, 635 (2015)(and cases cited therein).