No. 0275
[…] Under the statutory scheme, the Secretary of DPSCS had fifteen days after receiving appellant's appeal to issue a written decision. SP § 11-109(e) (2). However, SP § 11-108(b) (2) specifically provides that the Secretary of DPSCS's "failure to decide an appeal in accordance with this subtitle is considered a denial from which an appeal may be made." SP § 11-110. Having not received a written decision from the Secretary of DPSCS within fifteen days after her appeal was filed, appellant was free to note a timely appeal. See SP § 11-110(a) (1).
SP § 11-109(e) (2) provides that "[w]ithin 15 days after receiving an appeal, the head of the principal unit shall issue to the employee a written decision that addresses each point raised in the appeal.
The gravamen of appellant's argument is disagreement with the decision in Fisher v.