NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] “THE COURT:... I probably will not render a judgment or a ruling for findings until the whole thing [expert witness exclusion motions] is over....
[¶]... [¶]
“[LOCKHEED’S COUNSEL]: I understand that, and, in fact, I think there may be some merit to it. The only thing that I hope is that if they are all decided at once, that there is some hiatus so that if either side has something they want to take up at that point, they have some opportunity to do it.
“THE COURT: There’s no question I’ll give you the opportunity on both sides.”
2. Analysis
Section 583.350 provides: “If the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months after the end of the period of tolling or extension.”
Plaintiffs argue that section 583.350 applied in this case because the trial court proceedings were suspended while the exclusion motions were under submission, and the proceedings were subject to a “‘hiatus’” pending the filing of writs in this court.