Hughes v. Kalama Beach Corp.
[…] Plaintiff cites “US title 52” in the Complaint. Compl. at 4. Title 52 of the U.S. Code concerns voting and elections. See 52 U.S.C. §§ 10101, et. seq. Because Plaintiff's allegations have nothing to do with voting or elections, it appears that he cited it in error. To the extent Plaintiff attempts to assert a claim pursuant to Title 52, it is DISMISSED without leave to amend.

4. Civil Rights Act Of 1964

Plaintiff also cites the Civil Rights Act of 1964 without identifying the relevant provision Defendants allegedly violated. Given Plaintiff's averments, Title II of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000a, is the only provision that could arguably apply. It entitles individuals “to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a. Plaintiff not only fails to assert discrimination based on his race, color, religion, or national origin, he has not satisfied necessary prerequisites and he cannot obtain the relief sought.