Hughes v. Kalama Beach Corp.
[…] Plaintiff has not pleaded compliance with the notice requirement, nor could he have complied, as the subject incident occurred on February 16, 2022 and he filed the Complaint on March 14, 2022, 26 days later. So even assuming he provided the mandatory notice on February 16, 2022, he failed to allow the requisite period to lapse before commencing this action.

Moreover, § 2000a only authorizes injunctive relief. See Pickern v. Holiday Quality Foods Inc., 293 F.3d 1133, 1136 (9th Cir. 2002) (citation omitted); 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) (authorizing an aggrieved person to bring “a civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order”). Insofar as Plaintiff exclusively seeks damages, he cannot maintain a Title II claim.