Hughes v. Kalama Beach Corp.
[…] Thus, if Plaintiff files an amended complaint, the Complaint no longer serves any function in the case, and any claims that are not included in the amended complaint may be deemed waived. See Id. at 928.

Plaintiff is cautioned that failure to timely file an amended pleading that conforms with this Order will result in the automatic dismissal of this action.

B. IFP Application

The Court may authorize the commencement or prosecution of any suit without prepayment of fees by a person who submits an affidavit that the person is unable to pay such fees. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915(a)(1); see also 42 U.S.C. § 3613(b)(2) (authorizing “the commencement or continuation of a civil action [for a discriminatory housing practice] without the payment of fees, costs, or security, if in the opinion of the court such person is financially unable to bear the costs of such action”). “An affidavit in support of an IFP application is sufficient where it alleges that the affiant cannot pay the court costs and still afford the necessities of life.” Escobedo v. Applebees, 787 F.3d 1226, 1234 (9th Cir. 2015) (citing Adkins v.