NO. 2013-CA-001349-ME
[…] The evidence Keri asked the court to consider pertained to events that occurred after the May 10, 2013 hearing, and therefore, it would be inappropriate for the court to consider the affidavit and accompanying letter in granting her motion. Additionally, we point out that if facts have occurred since the trial that justify a change of custody or timesharing, the law provides a method to remedy such a situation in KRS 403.340 and in KRS 403.320. The Harrison Family Court retains jurisdiction over the parties and this case to issue future rulings based on motions properly made before it.
KRS 403.340(2) provides "[n]o motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the prior decree has placed the child with a de facto custodian."
--------
Furthermore, the motion itself, although designated as a verified motion to alter, amend, or vacate by Keri, does not specifically state that it was brought pursuant to CR 59.05, and it does not appear the family court treated it as such.