NO. 2013-CA-001349-ME
[…] Moreover, changing how much time a child spends with each parent does not change the legal nature of the custody agreed to or ordered. Pennington, 266 S.W.3d at 767.
expected to consult and participate equally in the child's upbringing.
While Keri and Joshua agreed that joint custody was appropriate, they could not agree to a timesharing arrangement acceptable to both parties. Prior to the entry of a decree, a court may determine timesharing or visitation pursuant to KRS 403.320, which may be modified whenever it is in the child's best interests to do so. Id. at 765; KRS 403.320(3). Furthermore, KRS 403.320(2) provides that "[i]f domestic violence and abuse, as defined in KRS 403.270, has been alleged, the court shall, after a hearing, determine the visitation arrangement, if any, which would not endanger seriously the child's or the custodial parent's physical, mental, or emotional health."
At the hearing, the family court heard testimony from several relevant witnesses, and accordingly, made findings regarding what it believed was in the child's best interests.