NO. 2013-CA-000319-ME
[…] We disagree. This argument was fleshed out and fully resolved in Cottrell v. Cottrell, 114 S.W.3d 257 (Ky. App. 2002), wherein the court in one county where a dissolution action was pending issued a restraining order against the court in another county where a domestic violence petition was filed from hearing the petition. In reviewing the issue, this Court held:
We are in complete agreement with the decision of the Warren Circuit Court [where the domestic violence petition was filed]. The plain language of KRS 403.725(1), which provides for the filing of a petition for a DVO in the county of the petitioner's residence, also supports the trial court's decision in that it requires a petitioner to make known to the court "any custody or divorce actions, involving both the petitioner and the respondent, that are pending in any Circuit Court in the Commonwealth." (Emphasis added). It thus appears that the legislature did not consider domestic violence protection to be the same relief provided by custody or divorce proceedings.