Case No. 11-01933 Adv. Proc. No. 11-00116
[…] See 11 U.S.C. §§ 365(g)(1), 502(g).
Under the FFELP, a lender that consolidates student loans must use the proceeds to pay the holder of the loans selected for consolidation. 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(b)(1)(D) (requiring the proceeds of each consolidation loan to be paid by the lender to the holder(s) of the loans selected to discharge). See generally 20 U.S.C. § 1071, et seq. (governing provisions of the FFELP). Using the proceeds to pay the original holder(s) of the consolidated obligation discharges the obligor's liability on those loans. § 1078-3(b)(1)(D). And the consolidation loan constitutes a "new loan[]." 20 U.S.C. § 1078-3(e) ("Loans made under this section which are insured by the Secretary shall be considered to be new loans made to students for the purpose of section 1074(a) of this title.") (emphasis added). Thus, consolidation under FFELP extinguishes the original student loans and creates a new enforceable obligation. E.g., Resurrection Medical Center v. Lakemaker, (In re Lakemaker), 241 B.R. 577, 581 (Bankr.