Hughes v. Adams
[…] However, most courts that have addressed the issue have held that contribution claims are not consistent with § 1983's deterrence policy and should not be permitted under § 1988. See id. at *3 n. 2 (and cases cited therein); see also Wright v. Reynolds, 703 F. Supp. 583, 592 (N.D. Tex. 1988). Thus, state-law apportionment of liability would have no applicability in this action and would not provide a basis under Rule 14(a) for third-party liability.

Apportionment of liability in Kentucky is governed by KY. REV. STAT. § 411.182, entitled "Allocation of fault in tort actions; award of damages; effect of release."

Defendant Adams has not established that he would be entitled to indemnity or apportionment from the proposed third-party defendants. Additional considerations also persuade this Court to deny Defendant Adams' motion.