HUGHES BROS., INC., Plaintiff, v. TOWN OF EDDINGTON, Defendant.
[…] The Court, having found no improprieties in the procedure followed by both Boards as to notice and votes taken to go into Executive Session concludes that the joint meetings were legal. The Plaintiff does not argue that the advice given to both Boards by the Town's attorney would have been different, and the Court concludes that under these circumstances no violation of FOAA has occurred.
The Plaintiff does not contest the legality of the votes taken by the Planning Board to go into Executive Session.
iv. The Subject Matter of the Executive Session
The Court has reviewed 1 M.R.S.A §405(6)(E) and disagrees with Plaintiff's argument regarding the exceptions to Maine's open meeting law. Subsection E contains, as the Town points out, a number of disjunctive clauses which include the following as a discreet exception: "[c]onsultations between a body or agency and its attorney concerning the legal rights and duties of the body or agency . . . ." The Court finds that the Town has met its burden to prove that the subject matter of the Executive Session (which was explicitly defined in the January 23, 2014 notice (Ex. 8) as a request for their attorney "to expand on (he basis for his wording in the proposed Moratorium Ordinance")