10-18-2024
[…] Oklahoma, 293 P.3d 969, 973 (Okla. Crim. App. 2013). The state district court also held that to the extent the claim of error was not previously raised and ruled on, it was barred by waiver under Logan, which explained that under Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1086, "issues that were not raised previously on direct appeal, but which could have been raised, are waived for further review," 293 P.3d at 973. Hughart did not appeal.
Section 1086 provides:
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under the Post-Conviction Procedure Act, including claims challenging the jurisdiction of the trial court, must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.
Hughart next filed a second APCR raising essentially the same argument as his first APCR. The state district court again denied relief based on res judicata and waiver. Hughart did not appeal.