1-23-0615
[…] Further, this court may entertain the appeal of a party who files an insufficient brief "so long as we understand the issue [the party] intends to raise and especially where the court has the benefit of a cogent brief of the other party." Twardowski v. Holiday Hospitality Franchising, Inc., 321 Ill.App.3d 509, 511 (2001). In this case, Dorsey-Turner and the Board have filed a cogent brief, and it is clear that Huggins and Gray are challenging the circuit court's granting of the motion to dismiss their amended complaint. Accordingly, we choose to reach the merits of the appeal.
¶ 17 Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code allows for involuntary dismissal where "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim." 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2022). An "affirmative matter" in a section 2-619 motion to dismiss is one that negates the plaintiff's cause of action. Doe v. Chicago Board of Education, 339 Ill.App.3d 848, 853 (2003).