1-23-0615
[…] ¶ 21 In their amended complaint, Huggins and Gray alleged that negligence on the part of Dorsey-Turner and "Higgins School" caused an injury to the child's finger while he was under their care. We characterize this allegation as asserting a lack of supervision. As such, section 3108 of the Tort Immunity Act (titled "Willful and wanton conduct concerning supervision of an activity or use of property") applies. Brooks v. McLean County Unit District No. 5, 2014 IL App (4th) 130503, ¶¶ 35-36; Doe, 339 Ill.App.3d at 856. Section 3-108 provides as follows:
"(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public
property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury." 745 ILCS 10/3-108 (West 2022).
¶ 22 To bring a complaint within the scope of the exclusion from immunity for willful and wanton conduct, a plaintiff must properly allege such conduct on the part of the defendant.