Huggins v. State
[…] He contends that because of the court's alleged failure to exercise its discretion in deciding whether the sentence would run concurrently to or consecutively with his sentence for first-degree assault, we must vacate his sentence and remand the case for resentencing. The State interprets the record differently, maintaining that the court recognized that it could impose, but was not required to impose, a consecutive sentence.

Section 4-204(c)(1)(i) of the Criminal Law Article provides that a person who uses a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence or felony "shall be sentenced to imprisonment for not less than 5 years and not exceeding 20 years." Subsection (c)(2) of the statute provides that "[f]or each subsequent violation, the sentence shall be consecutive to and not concurrent with any other sentence imposed for the crime of violence or felony."