CL-2023-0654
[…] Having determined the definition of "vouchers" as used in the Act, we turn to the two partial or intermediate settlements that the trial court ratified. In reviewing Huggins's challenge to those settlements, we must first determine whether Alabama law authorized the trial court to reexamine the presence or absence of vouchers supporting those partial or intermediate settlements when it examined the final settlement. There are three Code sections that pertain to the reexamination of partial or intermediate settlements when the lower court examines the final settlement. Those Code sections are §§ 26-2A-147, 26-5-6, and 26-5-15, Ala. Code 1975. In pertinent part, § 26-2A-147 provides:
"An order after notice and hearing allowing an intermediate account of a conservator is a final adjudication as to liabilities concerning the matters considered in connection therewith. Thereafter, at any time prior to final settlement, the account may be reopened by the court on motion or petition of the conservator or ward or other party having an interest in the estate for amendment or revision if it later appears that the account is incorrect either because of fraud or mistake."(Emphasis added.)