CL-2023-0654
[…] Code 1975. In pertinent part, § 26-2A-147 provides:
"An order after notice and hearing allowing an intermediate account of a conservator is a final adjudication as to liabilities concerning the matters considered in connection therewith. Thereafter, at any time prior to final settlement, the account may be reopened by the court on motion or petition of the conservator or ward or other party having an interest in the estate for amendment or revision if it later appears that the account is incorrect either because of fraud or mistake."(Emphasis added.) Section 26-5-15 echoes § 26-2A-147, providing, in pertinent part, that, after the court has approved a partial or intermediate settlement, "the account may be reopened by the court on motion or petition of the conservator or ward or other party having an interest in the estate for amendment or revision if it later appears that the account is incorrect either because of fraud or mistake." (Emphasis added.) Section 26-5-6, Ala.