CL-2023-0654
[…] Code 1975, provides that, on the day set for the hearing regarding the partial settlement, "the court must proceed to examine the vouchers and to audit and state the account, requiring evidence in support of all such vouchers or items of the account as may be contested or as may not on examination appear to the court to be just and proper ...." Regarding final settlements of conservatorships, § 26-58, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[t]he conservator ... must file in the court of probate a full account of the conservatorship, accompanied by the vouchers ...." (Emphasis added.) Moreover, § 26-5-10, Ala. Code 1975, provides that, at the hearing on the final-settlement petition, "the court must proceed to examine the vouchers and to audit and state the account, requiring evidence in support of all such vouchers or items of the account as may be contested or as may not on examination appear to the court to be just and proper ...." (Emphasis added.)
As will be discussed later in this opinion, under certain circumstances, §§ 26-2A-147, 26-5-6, and 26-5-15, Ala. Code 1975, authorize a reexamination of partial or intermediate settlements when the court hears the petition for final settlement of a conservatorship.