CL-2023-0654
[…] See Scott Bridge Co. v. Wright, 883 So.2d 1221, 1223 (Ala. 2003) (An appellate court "reviews de novo a trial court's interpretation of a statute, because only a question of law is presented.").
Analysis
On appeal, Huggins argues that the trial court erred in approving the final settlement of the conservatorship and in ratifying the partial settlements that the probate court had approved when the conservatorship was pending in that court because, she says, Linger failed to file "vouchers" in support of her partial- and final-settlement petitions. In pertinent part, § 26-5-2, Ala. Code 1975, provides that "the conservator must, at least once in three years, file in the court of probate an account of his or her guardianship, accompanied with the vouchers showing his or her receipts and disbursements ...." (Emphasis added.) In pertinent part, § 26-5-4, Ala.