CL-2023-0654
[…] (Emphasis added.) Section 26-5-6, Ala. Code 1975, provides: "Upon the final settlement, a partial settlement must be taken and presumed as correct, but any item of the account may be reexamined and, if, on reexamination, it is found incorrect, the item must be disallowed or allowed only so far as its correctness may appear."
All three Code sections deal with the same subject, i.e., reexamination of partial or intermediate settlements of conservatorships when the lower court examines the final settlement. Statutes that deal with the same subject are in pari materia. See Ex parte R.D., 313 So.3d 1119, 1125 (Ala. Civ.