No. 56161-8-I.
[…] Huggins appealed, claiming the Department's decision not to compromise its lien was an abuse of discretion. On appeal, the Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals (the Board) and King County Superior Court affirmed the distribution order. Huggins now appeals to this court.
ANALYSIS
RCW 51.24.060(3) grants the Department discretion to compromise its lien on an injured worker's recovery in a third-party lawsuit, and directs the Department to consider at least three factors in exercising its discretion. RCW 51.24.060(3) states:
(3) The department or self-insurer has sole discretion to compromise the amount of its lien. In deciding whether or to what extent to compromise its lien, the department or self-insurer shall consider at least the following:
(a) The likelihood of collection of the award or settlement as may be affected by insurance coverage, solvency, or other factors relating to the third person;
(b) Factual and legal issues of liability as between the injured worker or beneficiary and the third person. Such issues include but are not limited to possible contributory negligence and novel theories of liability; and
(c) Problems of proof faced in obtaining the award or settlement.
"In reviewing a decision of the Board under RCW 51.24.060(3), the Board's decision shall be considered prima facie correct."