Case No. 7:11CV00017.
[…] Huggins alleges three grounds for relief in this lawsuit: (1) unwarranted transfer in retaliation for use of the grievance procedure; (2) retaliatory transfer to punish him for exercising his First Amendment rights to free exercise of his religious beliefs, to redress grievances, and to free speech; (3) improper transfer, in violation of constitutional and state law rights. As relief, he seeks monetary damages.
Discussion
A complaint filed by an inmate challenging the conduct of an "officer or employee of a governmental entity" may be dismissed under § 1915A(b)(1) if the complaint is "frivolous, malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted." An inmate's complaint may be summarily dismissed under this section if it fails to allege "enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Giarratano v. Johnson, 521 F.3d 298, 302 (4th Cir. 2008) (quoting Bell Atl. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570 (2007)).