Huggins v. Benson
[…] The Court, however, did not "dismiss" Defendant's counterclaims, as erroneously stated by Plaintiff in his Response to Defendant's Motion.

Defendant's Motion to Transfer to the Court of Chancery at 2 (D.I. 27).

Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion to Transfer Defenses and Counterclaims to Chancery Court Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 1902 at 1 (D.I. 43).

8. 10 Del. C. § 1902 provides that "[n]o civil action .. . shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter" but "may be transferred to an appropriate court . . . provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final. . . files in [the appropriate] court a written election of transfer . . .," Therefore, the statute by its own terms contemplates a transfer of claims to another court following the issuance of a final order dismissing those claims for lack of jurisdiction. This Court's order denying Defendant's previous Motion to Transfer was an interlocutory one.