affirming a judgment in which the trial court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction
[…] Huggins emphasizes that Rule 57, Ala. R. Civ. P., states that "[t]he existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases where it is appropriate." Thus, he argues, even if he could have obtained relief through some administrative means, his declaratory-judgment action is a legitimate method of vindicating his legal rights.
Section 6-6-223, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a declaration of rights, status or other legal relations thereunder."
However, "an action for a declaratory judgment was never intended to be used as a substitute for an appeal." Howle v. Alabama State Milk Control Bd., 265 Ala. 189, 192, 90 So.2d 752, 755 (1956) (cited with approval in Personnel Bd. of Jefferson County v.