affirming a judgment in which the trial court correctly determined that it lacked jurisdiction
[…] The Alabama Administrative Procedure Act in Sections 41-22-1 to 41-22-27, [Ala. Code 1975,] inclusive, shall not apply." § 32-5A-307(g).
Finally, § 32-5A-308, Ala. Code 1975, provides a mechanism for appeal to a circuit court of an administrative decision to suspend a persons's driver's license for driving while intoxicated. In pertinent part, § 32-5A-308 provides:
"Within 30 days of the issuance of the final determination of the department following a hearing under Section 32-5A-307, a person aggrieved by the determination shall have the right to file a petition in the circuit court of the county where the arrest was made for judicial review."