Hufford v. Johnson & Johnson
[…] Defs.' Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. 4).

Id.; see also Am. Compl. (Doc. 3) ¶¶ 89-93, 113-36.

Pls.' Resp. to Defs.' Partial Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. 10) ¶ 1.

Id. ¶ 3; see Br. in Supp. of Defs.' Partial Mot. to Dismiss (Doc. 5) at 7 (Defendants leaving open the possibility of Plaintiffs recovering punitive damages as a remedy).

That leaves Plaintiffs' two breach of warranty claims. Defendants rely primarily on Arkansas Code Annotated section 4-2-607(3)(a), which provides: “Where a tender has been accepted[,] the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy.” Defendants say that Plaintiffs did not provide any pre-suit notice and are thus barred from proceeding on the breach of warranty claims. Plaintiffs explicitly admit they did not provide Defendants with pre-suit notice.