Civil Action 2:14-cv-15598
[…] Id. at 11-14.
Defendants further posit that plaintiff's Count VIII workers' compensation claim does not arise under the workers' compensation laws of West Virginia, West Virginia Code § 23-1-1 et. seq. (2024), so the claim is removable. See 28 U.S.C. §1445(c) (“A civil action in any State court arising under the workmen's compensation laws of such State may not be removed to any district court of the United States.”) Alternatively, if the court deems plaintiff's workers compensation claim nonremovable under § 1445(c), then defendants ask the court to sever and remand plaintiff's workers' compensation discrimination and wrongful discharge claim and exercise jurisdiction over the remaining claims under 28