Huffman v. City of Willoughby
[…] Gawloski v. Miller Brewing Co. (1994), 96 Ohio App.3d 160, 163, citing Nelson v. Pleasant (1991), 73 Ohio App.3d 479, 482, and Lin v. Gatehouse Constr. Co. (1992), 84 Ohio App. 3d 96, 99.

{¶ 57} Thus, the issue for our consideration becomes whether the recreational user's statute, when viewed in the light of the allegations of the plaintiffs' complaint, accepted as true, conclusively bars recovery as a matter of law.

{¶ 58} R.C. 1533.181, the recreational user's statute, provides that "[n]o owner, lessee, or occupant of premises * * * [o]wes any duty to a recreational user to keep the premises safe for entry or use; * * * [e]xtends any assurance to a recreational user, through the act of giving permission, that the premises are safe for entry or use; [or] [a]ssumes responsibility for or incurs liability for any injury to [a] person * * * caused by any act of a recreational user." R.C. 1533.181(A)(1), (2), and (3). (Emphasis added).

{¶ 59} For purpose of the recreational user's statute, "[premises" means "all privately owned lands, ways, and waters, and any buildings and structures thereon." R.C. 1533.18(A).