Huffman v. Brunsman
[…] n26 R.C. 2907.01(M).
n27 State v. Anderson, 151 Ohio App.3d 422, 2003 Ohio 429, 784 N.E.2d 196; State v. Eichorn, 5th Dist. No. 02 CA 953, 2003 Ohio 3415; State v. Morris, 9th Dist. No. 04CA0036, 2005 Ohio 599.
[**P27] Only one Ohio court has sustained an overbreadth challenge to R.C. 2907.322(A)(5). HN8In State v. Tooley, n28 the Eleventh Appellate District acknowledged that the Ohio Supreme Court had previously held that the statute did not violate the First Amendment, but reasoned that Meadows had been decided "well before" Ashcroft. n29 The court based its overbreadth determination upon subsection (B)(3) of R.C. 2907.322, which provides, "In a prosecution under this section, the trier of fact may infer that a person in the material or performance is a minor if the material or performance, through its title, text, visual representation, or otherwise, represents or depicts the person as a minor." The court found that this language nearly mirrored the CPPA language held unconstitutional in Ashcroft, and concluded that the statute was unconstitutionally overbroad. n30
n28 11th District No. 2004-P-0064, 2005 Ohio 6709, stay granted, 108 Ohio St. 3d 1463, 2006 Ohio 545, 842 N.E.2d 535.