Huffman v. Brunsman
[…] (Petition, Doc. No. 3).

ANALYSIS Grounds One, Five, Six, and Seven

In Grounds One, Five, Six, and Seven, Petitioner raises various claims that the statutes under which he was convicted are unconstitutional because they are allegedly vague and/or overbroad. These claims were presented to and considered by the Ohio Court of Appeals which rendered the following decision on them:

II. Huffman's Constitutional Challenges to R.C. 2907.322(A)(1)
[**P11] R.C. 2907.322 prohibits the pandering of sexually-oriented matter involving minors. Huffman was convicted of violating R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), which provides, "No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or performance involved, shall * * * create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any material that shows a minor participating or engaging in sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality."
[**P12] In his first assignment of error, Huffman argues that R.C. 2907.322(A)(1) is unconstitutionally overbroad and vague.