No. 12068.
[…] Ethan Board of Education, supra. Although we do not mean to suggest that such evidence is a prerequisite to a valid nonrenewal under the continuing contract law, we find the absence of such evidence in the instant case to be of more than passing significance, especially in view of the fact that much of the board members' dissatisfaction with appellant's performance was based upon their inherently subjective and nebulous criticism of the style and tempo of the pep band's play.
There remains the question of the ultimate disposition of this appeal. SDCL 13-46-6 provides that upon the trial in the circuit court on an appeal from the decision of a school board "the court shall enter such final judgment or order as the circumstances and every right of the case may require . . . ." At the time of the trial in the circuit court, appellant was employed as an instrumental music teacher in Sterling, Colorado, at a salary of some $11,325. At the time of his nonrenewal in April of 1975, appellant was receiving a salary of $12,300 and, according to appellant's testimony,