09-04-2024
[…] We thus encourage the filing of motions to rescind [its] orders prior to seeking certiorari review.'" Id. at 491 (quoting Iowa Dep't of Transp. v. Iowa Dist. Ct., 546 N.W.2d 620, 623 (Iowa 1996)) (alteration in original).
The State concedes that Huffer had little time to resist the application for extension. The State's application to extend the NCO was filed on May 4, 2023, at 11:06 AM and the extension was granted at 3:46 PM that same day. But the district court did not err by granting the extension before a resistance was filed. See Iowa Code § 664A.8 ("Upon the filing of an application by the state . . . which is filed within ninety days prior to the expiration of a modified no-contact order, the court shall modify and extend the no-contact order for an additional period of five years ...."). And Huffer did not seek relief from the district court's order through a motion to dissolve, vacate, or modify. On May 25, 2023, he filed an affidavit, a notice of ethics complaints against the prosecutors, and a notice of appeal.