3:20-CV-00942-MAB
[…] The Federal Tort Claims Act provides a limited waiver of the United States' sovereign immunity and allows suits for money damages against the United States for personal injuries “caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of [their] office or employment.” Id. (citing 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1)). A government employee is defined in relevant part by the FTCA as “officers or employees of any federal agency, . . . and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity . . . .” 28 U.S.C. § 2671.
The full definition reads: “‘Employee of the government' includes (1) officers or employees of any federal agency, members of the military or naval forces of the United States, members of the National Guard while engaged in training or duty under section 115, 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505 of title 32, and persons acting on behalf of a federal agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United States, whether with or without compensation, and (2) any officer or employee of a Federal public defender organization, except when such officer or employee performs professional services in the course of providing representation under section 3006A of title 18.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671.
The parties agree that whether Ms.