Huff v. Attorney General of Virginia
[…] Plaintiff was sentenced to a total of twenty-three years and six months. Plaintiff served this sentence with applicable good time credits from April 22, 1993, to December 5, 2007.

4. On or about August 2, 2007, the Virginia Parole Board ("Parole Board") notified Plaintiff that his mandatory parole release date was November 26, 2007.

5. On or about November 7, 2007, the Parole Board notified Plaintiff that, at the request of the Commitment Review Committee of Virginia's Office of Sexually Violent Predator Services ("CRC"), it was deferring his mandatory parole release date pursuant to Section 53.1-159 of the Virginia Code, while assessing whether Plaintiff is a sexually violent predator.

Section 53.1-159 of the Virginia Code states in relevant part:

Every person who is sentenced and committed under the laws of the Commonwealth to the Department of Corrections . . . shall be released on parole by the Virginia Parole Board six months prior to his date of final release. . . .