Huerta v. Josephine County Assessor
[…] Taxpayer believes that the primary reason for the difference in value is a rising market, a fact the county apparently originally failed to recognize. In other words, taxpayer is not challenging the county's assertion that it originally failed to value the property with the availability of city water, but rather, its conclusion that the presence of city water increased his property's value by nearly $85,000. Taxpayer asserts that city water added little or no value to the property.

II. ANALYSIS

ORS 311.216 through ORS 311.235 require the assessor to add the value of any property omitted from assessment and taxation. The operative language is found in ORS 311.216, which provides in relevant part:

"(1) Whenever the assessor discovers * * * that any real or personal property, including * * * improvements * * * on land previously assessed without the same, has from any cause been omitted, in whole or in part, from assessment and taxation on the current assessment and tax rolls or on any such rolls for any year or years not exceeding five years prior to the last certified roll, the assessor shall give notice as provided in ORS 311.219."

OAR 150-311.216(1) provides that "[o]mitted property includes any part of any real or personal property that has been omitted due to the assessor's lack of knowledge of its existence."

All references to the Oregon Administrative Rules (OAR) are to the rules in effect in 2007.