Huerta v. Colvin
[…] A. Standard

At Step Two of the administration's evaluation, the ALJ is required to determine whether the claimant has "a medically severe impairment or combination of impairments." Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1289-90 (9th Cir. 1996) (internal citation omitted); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520(a)(4)(ii), 416.920(a)(4)(ii) (1996). Impairments must result "from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities which can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques." 20 C.F.R. § 416.908 (2010). An impairment "must be established by medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only by [a claimant's] statement of symptoms." Id. See also Ukolov v. Barnhart, 420 F.3d 1002, 1005-06 (9th Cir. 2005). It is the Plaintiff's burden to "furnish[] such medical and other evidence of the existence [of a severe impairment] as the Secretary may require."